Fleet List Updates

54 Replies, 31517 Views

http://northeastbuses.co.uk/fleet/gnefle...?fleetno=1
What's this?
(05 Mar 2016, 10:45 am)NK53 TKT Wrote: http://northeastbuses.co.uk/fleet/gnefle...?fleetno=1
What's this?

It's not a valid fleet number, so brings in the fleet archive information for all vehicles.

Not sure why you'd be looking up a non-existent fleet number, anyhow?
(05 Mar 2016, 10:54 am)Dan Wrote:
It's not a valid fleet number, so brings in the fleet archive information for all vehicles.


Not sure why you'd be looking up a non-existent fleet number, anyhow?

Ah, thank you
(05 Mar 2016, 10:54 am)Dan Wrote: It's not a valid fleet number, so brings in the fleet archive information for all vehicles.

Not sure why you'd be looking up a non-existent fleet number, anyhow?

It appears on the news, not sure if it should?
Ooo Friend, Bus Friend.
(05 Mar 2016, 12:02 pm)Michael Wrote: It appears on the news, not sure if it should?

They are linked
(05 Mar 2016, 12:04 pm)NK53 TKT Wrote: They are linked


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
(05 Mar 2016, 12:02 pm)Michael Wrote: It appears on the news, not sure if it should?

Liam was playing around with a few things yesterday.

I'll remove this and update the news at some point today.
It seems the MPD's are missing from the GNE fleet

I typed Deptford in and it just starts with the Vykings.. looks like a bug or a glitch

Edit:

Never mind, they seem to of jumped down and are between the Prince Bishops streetlites and the B9's.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Ooo Friend, Bus Friend.
(23 Aug 2016, 3:41 pm)Michael Wrote: It seems the MPD's are missing from the GNE fleet

I typed Deptford in and it just starts with the Vykings.. looks like a bug or a glitch

Edit:

Never mind, they seem to of jumped down and are between the Prince Bishops streetlites and the B9's.

Yes - a new version of the fleet list section is currently being created, which is why the current fleet list section has reverted back to the default setting of displaying the lists in order of the first number (so 3833 would come before 547 as an example, as the first digit of the former is '3' and the first digit of the latter is '5').

It's not too far off, so sit tight. The main changes will be behind the scenes, allowing us to add more than one of the same fleet number (mainly for historical purposes but also for when buses are re-numbered - which happened recently in GNE's fleet). There will be some minor cosmetic changes too, but the main thing you'll notice is the addition of 'USB sockets' for features.

USB sockets are becoming increasingly common for operators now, and this is why I haven't yet added Stagecoach's new ADL E400MMCs to the fleet list, as they have the USB sockets and I'm waiting on Liam to finish the work behind the scenes.
(23 Aug 2016, 4:14 pm)Dan Wrote: Yes - a new version of the fleet list section is currently being created, which is why the current fleet list section has reverted back to the default setting of displaying the lists in order of the first number (so 3833 would come before 547 as an example, as the first digit of the former is '3' and the first digit of the latter is '5').

It's not too far off, so sit tight. The main changes will be behind the scenes, allowing us to add more than one of the same fleet number (for historical purposes). There will be some minor cosmetic changes too, but the main thing you'll notice is the addition of 'USB sockets' for features.

USB sockets are becoming increasingly common for operators now, and this is why I haven't yet added Stagecoach's new ADL E400MMCs to the fleet list, as they have the USB sockets and I'm waiting on Liam to finish the work behind the scenes.

Ah right, thought it was a bug.
Ooo Friend, Bus Friend.
Regarding the fleet list page. Why is the power sockets logo duplicated? I pressed the second image and that just brings up "No Results"


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
(03 Oct 2016, 2:51 am)Josh Wrote: Regarding the fleet list page. Why is the power sockets logo duplicated? I pressed the second image and that just brings up "No Results"

You've stumbled across the new fleet list page, there!

One will be power sockets, the other will be USB connections (due to the growing number of vehicles in the fleets of Arriva and Stagecoach which don't have the former but do have the latter). A new symbol will be uploaded soon to differentiate between the two.

As you've noted, users will be able to click the symbols to filter the vehicles in the fleet which have this feature.
8294, 8297 are still down at Washington on the fleet list on here.
Ooo Friend, Bus Friend.
(11 Oct 2016, 7:49 pm)Michael Wrote: 8294, 8297 are still down at Washington on the fleet list on here.

Believe this is because they moved late.
A mistake or just a glitch?, seems off having 4 seperate "test" posts.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Ooo Friend, Bus Friend.
(23 Oct 2016, 6:12 pm)Michael Wrote: A mistake or just a glitch?, seems off having 4 seperate "test" posts.

Exactly what it says on the tin: it was a test.

The new-look news section is nearing completion - the test posts were for this purpose.
(24 Oct 2016, 7:12 am)Dan Wrote: Exactly what it says on the tin: it was a test.

The new-look news section is nearing completion - the test posts were for this purpose.

Ah cool, i thought it was done.
Ooo Friend, Bus Friend.
Browsing through the Stagecoach Fleet List this morning and came across 37143/44. These feature Wifi like the 373** batch at Shields do, But are noted as not having it - in the fleet list page.
My New Flickr https://www.flickr.com/photos/140662069@N02/ - Posts every Weekend at the minimum Smile
(27 Oct 2016, 12:38 am)South Tyne Lad Wrote: Browsing through the Stagecoach Fleet List this morning and came across 37143/44. These feature Wifi like the 373** batch at Shields do, But are noted as not having it - in the fleet list page.

Thanks.

I'll be reviewing the 'features' for each bus in the Arriva, Go North East and Stagecoach fleet this week, before we roll out the new fleet lists which now includes USB sockets.
Just to let you know that every Sapphire/MAX vehicle fitted with 3-pin power sockets have USB sockets too.