(07 Sep 2014, 5:30 pm)NEBCD Malarkey wrote 21/21A - Durham - Framwellgate Moor - Arnison Centre (21A) - Plawsworth - Waldridge Park (21A) - Chester-le-Street - Birtley - Harlow Green - Low Fell - Shipcote - Gateshead - Newcastle
Every 10 Minutes
(10 Sep 2014, 5:26 am)Dan wrote I'm too lazy to learn the letters so usually get on and hope for the best.
#logic
(10 Sep 2014, 8:58 am)Michael wrote Me too, the laser is a good example, not sure if someone used it already?
To me the laser is very confusing with it having 4 different letters... 35/35A during the day
35B/35C - evenings and Sundays...
Not sure why they just didn't stick with the 35/35A!
Anyway, the laser seems to be working since last changes or GNE would of changed them..
(10 Sep 2014, 6:59 pm)Washingtonian wrote I get confused about some of the service numbering in Washington, particularly on evenings and Sundays. I don't understand why we have the M2A and M3A when these services run pretty much of the same route as the M2 and M3, with the exception they both serve Barmston Village Centre and Barmston Waskerley Road. I must say I think the Washington local services need to be sorted out big time. I would say only half the routes of services M2, M3, W5 and W6 are ever busy, while the other half is very quiet. I would also like to see parts of the GNE network sensibly renumbered.
(10 Sep 2014, 7:04 pm)Michael wrote I think the A is because NEXUS runs it, not sure though, sure someone knows?M2A serves both stops at Barmston. Loops the usual M3 stop then goes back and through the buslink as the M2 would. M3A runs once a day, but after the Galleries does Bidding, Fatfield, Harraton, rickleton, Birtley, then Chester Le Street.
However you will be glad to know that the M2A,M3,M3A,W5,W6 will be renumbered on 02-Nov-2014
M2/M2A/M3/M3A will become 82/82A/83/83A
W5/W6 will become 85/86
Going by VOSA - that's the numbers, nothing fully confirmed from GNE themselves
(10 Sep 2014, 8:56 pm)aureolin wrote M2A serves both stops at Barmston. Loops the usual M3 stop then goes back and through the buslink as the M2 would. M3A runs once a day, but after the Galleries does Bidding, Fatfield, Harraton, rickleton, Birtley, then Chester Le Street.
(10 Sep 2014, 9:04 pm)NEBCD Malarkey wrote M2A also follows the M3 Route from Concord to Heworth also, and I am sure it follows a slightly different Route into Birtley compared to the M2.
(10 Sep 2014, 8:56 pm)aureolin wrote M2A serves both stops at Barmston. Loops the usual M3 stop then goes back and through the buslink as the M2 would. M3A runs once a day, but after the Galleries does Bidding, Fatfield, Harraton, rickleton, Birtley, then Chester Le Street.
(10 Sep 2014, 7:04 pm)Michael wrote I think the A is because NEXUS runs it, not sure though, sure someone knows?
However you will be glad to know that the M2A,M3,M3A,W5,W6 will be renumbered on 02-Nov-2014
M2/M2A/M3/M3A will become 82/82A/83/83A
W5/W6 will become 85/86
Going by VOSA - that's the numbers, nothing fully confirmed from GNE themselves
(11 Sep 2014, 1:17 pm)NEBCD Malarkey wrote 81 - Chester le Street - Birtley - Rickleton - Harraton - Fatfield - Fallowfield Way - Biddick - Washington Galleries - Oxclose - Blackfell - Concord - Usworth College - Heworth
85/86 - Concord - Sulgrave - Washington Road - Nissan - Waterview Park - Barmston - Barmston Court - Brady Square - Biddick - Washington Galleries - Oxclose - Blackfell - Concord
87 - Concord - Blackfell Knoulberry - Ayton - Rickleton - Harraton - Lambton - Washington Galleries - Glebe - Washington Village - Fatfield - Barnwell - Penshaw - Shiney Row - Success
(11 Sep 2014, 1:17 pm)NEBCD Malarkey wrote 81 - Chester le Street - Birtley - Rickleton - Harraton - Fatfield - Fallowfield Way - Biddick - Washington Galleries - Oxclose - Blackfell - Concord - Usworth College - Heworth
85/86 - Concord - Sulgrave - Washington Road - Nissan - Waterview Park - Barmston - Barmston Court - Brady Square - Biddick - Washington Galleries - Oxclose - Blackfell - Concord
87 - Concord - Blackfell Knoulberry - Ayton - Rickleton - Harraton - Lambton - Washington Galleries - Glebe - Washington Village - Fatfield - Barnwell - Penshaw - Shiney Row - Success
(11 Sep 2014, 1:44 pm)Marcus wrote I reckon that 81 would be worth a try.
When I see the 50 come in on the way to Durham, a lot of people seem to get off at Chester, having come from the Washington area. Vice Versa, a lot of locals use it to commute between Chester and The Galleries. I think having a little local that goes around all the villages and estates would be ideal.
(13 Sep 2014, 10:44 am)Michael wrote I was thinking any chance the 18 could be extended?
Not from the area, so don't know passenger numbers and how its used
(16 Sep 2014, 3:16 pm)NEBCD Malarkey wrote X4 - Easington Lane - High Pittington - Low Moorsley - Hetton le Hole - Houghton le Spring - Fence Houses - Shiney Row - Washington Galleries - Heworth - Gateshead - NewcastleThat would take close to a half hour just to get to Houghton...
(17 Sep 2014, 8:39 am)marxistafozzski wrote That would take close to a half hour just to get to Houghton...Or have them link up with the X1 for people travelling towards Newcastle maybe?
How about this...
Your X4 being E.Lane-High Pittington-West Rainton-East Rainton-Fencehouses-Shiney Row then onwards to The Toon
My X5...Low Moorsley-North Road-Houghton then onwards to the Toon