(27 Dec 2014, 11:05 am)DaveyBowyer wrote And what else GNE could do on Boxing Days in absence of the 309 running via the 308 route (except serving Battle Hill) is reroute the Boxing Day 310 to operate right to the top of Norham Road, the turn left and run along Silver Fox Way to Cobalt Central then turn left at the Cobalt Central Roundabout then down Cobalt Park Way before turning right back onto Middle Engine Lane at Atmel. The detour would only add about 2-3 mins onto the journey and with the exception of Accenture, Santander and the Village Hotel which could still be accessed with a 10-15 mimute walk, it would give workers a better bus to Cobalt on Boxing DaysIs there a pressing need for buses to the Cobalt on Boxing Day?
(27 Dec 2014, 1:23 pm)MurdnunoC wrote Is there a pressing need for buses to the Cobalt on Boxing Day?EE, Santander (possible), Village Hotel, Newcastle Building Society (possible), Silverlink Car Dealerships and perhaps Accenture. It wouln't go through the bus link or anything. Do you know the way the old Centurion 75 went between New York Roundabout and Middle Engine Lane / Cobalt South? That is the way the 310 could go by running straight tothe top of Norham Road insted of turning onto Middle Engine Lane.
I imagine most of the offices there will be closed with the exception of one or two places.
(27 Dec 2014, 7:35 pm)Tom wrote I think it would be great if Go North East could introduce a new X8 service from Sunderland to Bishop Auckland.
It would increase the frequency of services to every 30 minutes from Sunderland to Peterlee along the fast route, and also provide new links from Sunderland to Bishop Auckland.
However, what would be the best route for the service to take?
(27 Dec 2014, 7:41 pm)MrFozz wrote Already been done in the form of the X20, that was Sunderland-Houghton-Durham-Spennymoor-Bishop Auckland
I am guessin your idea would look something like
Sunderland-Seaham-Peterlee-Shotton-Thornley-Wheatley Hill-Quarrington Hill-Coxhoe-Spennymoor-Bishop Auckland
(27 Dec 2014, 7:41 pm)MrFozz wrote Already been done in the form of the X20, that was Sunderland-Houghton-Durham-Spennymoor-Bishop AucklandNot a bad idea, problem being the 22 runs hourly from Sunderland to Wheatley Hill then it would be following the same route as the Scarlet Band 58 to Coxhoe, can't remember the Quarrington Hill to Coxhoe section of Scarlet Band's 58 very well then would this suggestion go via West Cornforth or via the A688 to head to DurhamGate and Spennymoor
I am guessin your idea would look something like
Sunderland-Seaham-Peterlee-Shotton-Thornley-Wheatley Hill-Quarrington Hill-Coxhoe-Spennymoor-Bishop Auckland
(27 Dec 2014, 8:09 pm)Tom wrote Yeah not a bad idea - I was thinking maybe Peterlee-Wingate-Sedgefield-Ferryhill-Bishop Auckland too.Probably better to have two buses to/from Wingate to Sunderland rather than have one via Wheatley Hill especially since the 22 was rerouted to serve Sunderland. Problems with this one being it would be following the combined half hourly 21/21A between Peterlee and Sedgefield and to serve Sedgefield you would be pretty much going back on the route to reach Ferryhill also this would be the same as the Scarlet Band 33 which doesn't get many passengers and is supported by Durham County Council or what you could run via the A689 between Sedgefield and Rushyford then either run via Chilton to reach Ferryhill then either via Coundon (same way as the 56) or via Spennymoor (same way as 113) to reach Bishop Auckland or instead of serving Ferryhill continue down the A689 and run direct to Bishop Auckland from Sedgefield.
(27 Dec 2014, 8:36 pm)Jimmi wrote Not a bad idea, problem being the 22 runs hourly from Sunderland to Wheatley Hill then it would be following the same route as the Scarlet Band 58 to Coxhoe, can't remember the Quarrington Hill to Coxhoe section of Scarlet Band's 58 very well then would this suggestion go via West Cornforth or via the A688 to head to DurhamGate and Spennymoor
Probably better to have two buses to/from Wingate to Sunderland rather than have one via Wheatley Hill especially since the 22 was rerouted to serve Sunderland. Problems with this one being it would be following the combined half hourly 21/21A between Peterlee and Sedgefield and to serve Sedgefield you would be pretty much going back on the route to reach Ferryhill also this would be the same as the Scarlet Band 33 which doesn't get many passengers and is supported by Durham County Council or what you could run via the A689 between Sedgefield and Rushyford then either run via Chilton to reach Ferryhill then either via Coundon (same way as the 56) or via Spennymoor (same way as 113) to reach Bishop Auckland or instead of serving Ferryhill continue down the A689 and run direct to Bishop Auckland from Sedgefield.
(27 Dec 2014, 9:11 pm)MrFozz wrote I am with lil Vic on this one, cant see it being massively used...
I would not take it as far as Sedgefield...
How about Sunderland-Dalton Park-A19-Peterlee-A19-Wingate-The Trimdons-Kelloe-Doggy-Spenny-Bishop... or
Sunderland-Ryhope-A19-Dalton Park-Murton Station-Easington Lane-Haswell-Shotton-Wingate then what I suggested above
Both would probably would probably take a while though, run it mostly as an express, keeping to the main bus stops in each place...
Does GNE still have the OK brand in Bishop, would love to see that name back in East Durham???
(27 Dec 2014, 9:18 pm)Jimmi wrote Still don't think they would pick up much custom.
Maybe it could run same as X7 between Sunderland and Station Town and 21/21A route between Peterlee and Fishburn then run via Bishop Middleham to Ferryhill but would probably not be good for passenger numbers either.
They still have The OK Way around Bishop Auckland on service 18.
(27 Dec 2014, 9:29 pm)MrFozz wrote I partly agree with you mate...
It would not be used by people going the full route, based on my suggestions it may be used for hops from say Sunderland-Haswell and Trimdon/Coxhoe/Doggy to Spenny/Bishop..
People from Sunderland would not generally go all the way Bishop and vice versa, put, say, Dalton Park on the route, and that may get custom from different places along the route.
While in theory, it looks a good idea, putting it into practice is a whole different story, the X20 ended up being pulled, it did not last 5 minutes.
(28 Dec 2014, 12:19 pm)Davie wrote yes, but if you miss one yiu have to wait half a hour
(28 Dec 2014, 2:44 pm)MrFozz wrote Thinking of Davies suggestion...
How about reroute the X21 through Wrekenton, but keeping it to Newcastle make it limited stop from Chester, stopping only once in each place with not much else in between
Chester-Birtley-Angel of the North-Eighton Bank-Wrekenton-QE Hospital-Gateshead Interchange-Newcastle
(28 Dec 2014, 2:44 pm)MrFozz wrote Thinking of Davies suggestion...
How about reroute the X21 through Wrekenton, but keeping it to Newcastle make it limited stop from Chester, stopping only once in each place with not much else in between
Chester-Birtley-Angel of the North-Eighton Bank-Wrekenton-QE Hospital-Gateshead Interchange-Newcastle
(28 Dec 2014, 4:30 pm)Malarkey wrote 28 - Langley Park - Witton Gilbert - Sacriston - Nettlesworth - Chester Moor - Chester le Street - Barley Mow - Portobello - Eighton Banks - Wrekenton - Q.E. Hospital - Gateshead - Newcastle