(29 Dec 2014, 8:51 pm)MurdnunoC wrote But you could make a similar argument for passenger confusion over the numbering of services 1/1A and X1 in Newcastle and Gateshead.
Do you think people are regularly confused by this arrangement?
(29 Dec 2014, 8:43 pm)Jimmi wrote My beef with the 36 route number is that there is the X36 from Sunderland too which runs to a completely different route which could be confusing to people. I think they went with the 36 as its service number because it is the closest number to 35 but couldn't number as service 34 as there is already a service 34/34A in Chester and this would cause confusion.
(29 Dec 2014, 9:11 pm)Dan wrote 2/2A: PVR 13
17: PVR 9
20/20A: PVR 20
27: PVR 13
33/33A & 39: PVR 10
35/36: PVR 15
38/238: PVR 5
40/41/80: PVR 8
56: PVR 14
82/82A: PVR 7
X35: PVR 7
X36: PVR 3
(29 Dec 2014, 9:20 pm)aureolin wrote In addition, the current Prince Bishops PVR is 12, so that needs another 8 buses from somewhere. It's interesting that the 12 laser + 8 silver arrows Citaros add up to 20 mind...
(29 Dec 2014, 9:24 pm)Dan wrote Split allocations are, in general, a no-no. Make of that what you will.
Think you need to review your maths, too, mind.
(29 Dec 2014, 8:50 pm)Dan wrote Service 83 is withdrawn and partially replaced in the areas where there are the most customers, with the interworking cycle being as follows:
82: Heworth - Donwell - Concord - Barmston (via Spout Lane and Barmston Village Centre) - Biddick - Galleries - Ayton - Rickleton
82A: Rickleton - Harraton - Ayton - Galleries - Biddick - Barmston (via Hertburn Industrial Estate and Barmston Waskerley Road) - Concord
82A: Concord - Barmston (via Hertburn Industrial Estate and Barmston Waskerley Road) - Biddick - Galleries - Ayton - Birtley
82: Birtley - Ayton - Galleries - Biddick - Barmston (via Spout Lane and Barmston Village Centre) - Concord - Donwell - Heworth
This is similar to the current interworking pattern: when an 82 arrives into Birtley, it departs as an 83, following the appropriate route variant in Portobello, Rickleton and Harraton.
Instead of direct via the Felling Bypass, service 82 will now operate via Meresyde and Grange Crescent in Leam Lane, following passenger requests, creating new direct links from this area. Currently there is a 15-minute combined frequency from Concord to Heworth, but this is reduced to a 30-minute frequency. Customers can instead use service 4 which operates every 10 minutes during Monday - Saturday daytimes.
In Birtley, the service will be extended to the new housing estate at Northside, serving Highridge, Blackfell Way and Mount Pleasant Road.
(29 Dec 2014, 9:36 pm)aureolin wrote Sorted
I wouldn't normally, but to throw a massive guess, I'd reckon -
20/20A - 20 Citaros (8x Silver Arrows / 12x Laser)
2/2C/42 - 15 Versas (10x SimpliCity / 5x Purple)
35/35A/etc - 15 Solars (3x Laser / 12x Prince Bishops)
(29 Dec 2014, 9:36 pm)aureolin wrote Sorted
I wouldn't normally, but to throw a massive guess, I'd reckon -
20/20A - 20 Citaros (8x Silver Arrows / 12x Laser)
2/2C/42 - 15 Versas (10x SimpliCity / 5x Purple)
35/35A/etc - 15 Solars (3x Laser / 12x Prince Bishops)
(29 Dec 2014, 9:37 pm)Drifter60 wrote But it's not the case with these changes as the way I read it,
Rickleton as an example used to/currently get the 83 half hourly to Heworth and half hourly to Birtley. As any normal service does.
Now the way I read the timetable, passengers in Rickleton can use the 82 from Heworth, Concord, Galleries into Rickleton.
However there's no 82 in the other direction. Passengers instead have the 82A to Concord or Galleries and no link to Heworth.
So they can't get to Heworth without a change but they can get from Heworth.
Should be simplified,
82: Heworth-Rickleton
82A: Concord-Birtley
And the same in reverse so an area has the same service number/numbers going to the same places.
(29 Dec 2014, 9:41 pm)Malarkey wrote Still think the new 20/20A will get New Buses in the New Year as a Result of this years Unconfirmed Investment, therefore I think the Solars will end up in Corporate Livery.
(29 Dec 2014, 9:48 pm)Adam wrote Re the 82:
Between Heworth and Meresyde, I'm presuming the 82 will follow the route of the Orbit 51 up High Heworth Lane, left at the roundabout past Heworth Grange school and the leisure centre, right at the mini roundabout onto Grange Crescent, left at the next mini roundabout onto Meresyde and follow that up to Lingey Lane.
(29 Dec 2014, 9:46 pm)Dan wrote The wording on the website is difficult to understand because it's so unnecessarily long-winded. This was probably done to re-assure customers that the 83 service is getting replaced in some form, but it's backfired because it's so complex to understand. The timetable, however, isn't.
I appreciate that one could argue that the numbering is slightly odd given that there is no route variation on the Birtley section now, but this was done because the 82 service continues to Heworth whereas the 82A does not. If the bus went into Birtley and came out as an 82A, when do you change the route number to show that the bus terminates at Heworth and not Concord?
It's just not going to happen. Maybe in the 2015/16 orders, yes, but certainly not in the 2014/15 orders.
(29 Dec 2014, 9:46 pm)Drifter60 wrote Are we confident that 2/2A will be 15 PVR? Just currently Silver Arrows is 8 and SimpliCity 5 so that's only 13. I wouldn't think GNE would go for merging services if it increases PVR by 2?
(29 Dec 2014, 11:19 pm)gtom wrote Don't see the point extending the 82 up to Northside. It's 98% car ownership on the new estates (don't ask) and I can't see it attracting new passengers
(30 Dec 2014, 12:23 am)MrFozz wrote Surprised to see the 61 going back to a 20 minute frequency on Sundays
(30 Dec 2014, 2:47 am)Drifter60 wrote It also means 60/61 interworking again on Sunday's. Little bit irrating as when they previously interworked both were Drifter branded. Wonder what the service will use on Sunday's? Drifter StreetLites?
(30 Dec 2014, 7:27 am)Jimmi wrote I imagine it will be the Drifter StreetLite's so the 60 passengers still get their advertised features (WiFi, next stop announcements etc.) and also the StreetLite's are newer.
I know what you mean about them being on the 60/61, both operating along part of the same route with the 61 using the wrong branded bus.
(30 Dec 2014, 9:05 am)Jimmi wrote Providing they don't turn it off when it's on the 61 (I think they can do that).Didn't know that...