Stagecoach North East: Service Suggestions
Stagecoach North East: Service Suggestions
10/11 South Shields to heworth,extended from jarrow bus station ,Albert rd,black rd,argyle st,station rd,Victoria rd West,burnheads rd,Crawley Ave,Victoria rd West,bill quay,pelaw heworth.this would dive residents of Hebburn quay area and Crawley Ave area a new link to heworth and beyond.every 30 mins day time, hourly after 6pm.
New route
41
Throckley
Walbottle campus
Lemington road ends
West road
Denton burn
City centre
Byker
Walkergate metro
Wallsend
Howdon
North shields
Every 15 minutes
X41
Throckley
A69
West road
Denton burn
City centre
Byker
Non stop via Walkergate metro
Wallsend
Non stop via ridley avenue
North shields
Every 15 minutes
Services will terminate & start outside of dhillons chippy and will swich at Throckley so the 41 will becone the X41 and the X41 will become the 41 so they are in the right direction as the 41 will arrive & depart towards/from walbottle campus and the X41 will depart & past heddon on the wall but won't take the heddon on the wall turn & will take the A69 turn
15 South Shields - Horsley Hill - Harton - Simonide - York avenue - Jarrow bus station - Royal quays -North Shields
Will operate every half an hour mon-sat daytime. and 1 hourly on evenings and sundays..
15A South shields - Horsley Hill - Harton - Simonside - York avenue - Jarrow bus station - Tyne tunnel trading estate - Silverlink - Cobalt - Northumberland park int
Will operate at half hour frequencies on all daytimes except sundays. The route will operate on Sundays until 5PM at hourly frequencies. Mon-sat evenings will be on hourly frequencies.
15X South shields - Horsley Hill - Harton - Simonside - York avenue - Jarrow bus station - NON STOPPING - Silverlink - Cobalt
Peak service only on Mon-Fri. 2x in morning and 3x evenings at half hourly frequencies.
The routes will take new ADL enviro 200MMCs with USBs. They will take 9 route sub-branded (8x with 15/15A and 1 with 15X). Will take 1 spare vehicle too. The buses will interwork with 10/11 routes on Sundays daytimes too.
NEW SERVICE SUGGESTIONS
77
EAST HOWDON
WALLSEND
WALKERGATE
BYKER
NEWCASTLE
DENTON BURN
WEST ROAD
LEMINGTON ROAD ENDS
WALBOTTLE CAMPUS
THROCKLEY
HEDDON ON THE WALL
EVERY 20 MINUTES.
BUSES WILL TERMINATE/START AT HEDDON ON THE WALL METHODIST CHURCH AND WILL LOOP AROUNDTHE VILLAGE CALLING AT TOWNE GATE THEN WILL TURN TOWARDS THROCKLEY AND OPERATE TO NEWCASTLE USING THE 685 ROUTE AND TO EAST HOWDON USING THE 11 ROUTE
(08 Apr 2018, 10:00 pm)Malarkey 64 - MetroCentre - Scotswood Road - Bell Close - Dumpling Hall - Denton Burn - General Hospital - Newcastle City Centre - Chillingham Road - Four Lane Ends - Quorum Business Park - Killingworth
Every 30 Minutes Monday to Saturday and Hourly on a Sunday
(08 Apr 2018, 10:00 pm)Malarkey 64 - MetroCentre - Scotswood Road - Bell Close - Dumpling Hall - Denton Burn - General Hospital - Newcastle City Centre - Chillingham Road - Four Lane Ends - Quorum Business Park - Killingworth
Every 30 Minutes Monday to Saturday and Hourly on a Sunday
(03 May 2018, 12:32 am)Coastliner700 X63 MetroCentre-Blackett Street replacing 100 then continuing via current route to Killingworth returning via current route to Newcastle Pilgrims Street via 100 route to MetroCentreNeeds to be more frequent considering most people only ever get the 100 between Newcastle and Metrocentre.
Every 20 minutes supplemented by short workings every 20 minutes between Newcastle and MetroCentre interworking at MetroCentre using Enviro 400MMCs
(03 May 2018, 12:32 am)Coastliner700 X63 MetroCentre-Blackett Street replacing 100 then continuing via current route to Killingworth returning via current route to Newcastle Pilgrims Street via 100 route to MetroCentreNeeds to be more frequent considering most people only ever get the 100 between Newcastle and Metrocentre.
Every 20 minutes supplemented by short workings every 20 minutes between Newcastle and MetroCentre interworking at MetroCentre using Enviro 400MMCs
(04 May 2018, 3:14 pm)JM03 Needs to be more frequent considering most people only ever get the 100 between Newcastle and Metrocentre.
Anyways, didn't there used to be a 64?
(04 May 2018, 3:14 pm)JM03 Needs to be more frequent considering most people only ever get the 100 between Newcastle and Metrocentre.
Anyways, didn't there used to be a 64?
(06 May 2018, 7:59 pm)Jamie M Not to mention the low bridge in Dunston.
(09 May 2018, 3:22 pm)JM03 They operate through a different section of dunston which will take it longer.
(09 May 2018, 7:39 pm)JM03 Aye. Maybe sending it on the motorway by metro retail park
(09 May 2018, 7:39 pm)JM03 Aye. Maybe sending it on the motorway by metro retail park
X34: South Shields - Pier Head - Marsden - Horsley Hill - Harton Nook - Whitleas - Boldon - Gateshead - Newcastle.
Service extended to South Shields via Pier Head, the service will no longer serve Prince Edward Road and will operate in both directions between Harton Nook and Marsden. The service will operate along the 516 route between Marsden and Pier Head. The service will be reduced to hourly and will operate later into the evenings and Sundays.
Shields Circular 30 and 30A:
South Shields - Chichester - Tyne Dock - Primrose - Fellgate Estate - Boldon Asda - East Boldon Metro - Cleadon Pond - Harton Nook - South Shields.
Services 30 and X20 combined to provide a hourly circular service in both directions.
*New* X4: Sunderland - Fulwell The Grange - Witherwack - Red House - North Hylton Road - Hylton Castle - Town End Farm - Downhill - Boldon Asda - Gateshead High Street - Newcastle.
This service will provide the North of Sunderland with direct links to Gateshead and Newcastle. It will also reinstate the link from the North to the Monkwearmouth Hospital. The service will operate hourly and will combine with service X34 to provide a every 30 minute service between Boldon and Newcastle.